⚡️ Did you know? A better energy rating could save you $350–$1,500 a year on bills ⚡️🏠 Homes with higher NatHERS ratings sell for up to 10% more 🏠🌿 Australia's average home rating is just 2.9 out of 10 stars — find out yours 🌿⚡️ Did you know? A better energy rating could save you $350–$1,500 a year on bills ⚡️🏠 Homes with higher NatHERS ratings sell for up to 10% more 🏠🌿 Australia's average home rating is just 2.9 out of 10 stars — find out yours 🌿

NatHERS Assessor Cost by State

What you'll actually pay in 2026 — broken down for NSW, VIC, QLD, WA, SA, TAS, ACT and NT

TM

Taylor M

NatHERS & Home Energy Specialist

Published 4 May 2026
Verified 4 May 2026
•9 min read

Why state matters more than you'd think

Nationally, a NatHERS assessment averages $300–$600. But that headline number hides a lot — pricing in Sydney looks nothing like pricing in Adelaide, and Queensland has its own additional Energy Efficiency Certificate requirement that doesn't apply anywhere else.

Three things drive the variation: assessor density (more assessors = lower prices), state-specific overlays like NSW BASIX or the Victorian Scorecard transition, and travel (regional and remote jobs almost always carry a surcharge).

Find a Pro

Ready for an official assessment? Find certified NatHERS assessors in your area.

Find Local Assessors

2026 pricing — at a glance

StateNew buildRenovationExisting home
New South Wales (NSW)$400 – $700$350 – $600$300 – $550
Victoria (VIC)$400 – $650$350 – $600$300 – $550
Queensland (QLD)$400 – $650$350 – $600$300 – $550
Western Australia (WA)$450 – $700$400 – $650$350 – $600
South Australia (SA)$350 – $600$300 – $550$280 – $500
Tasmania (TAS)$400 – $650$350 – $600$300 – $550
Australian Capital Territory (ACT)$400 – $650$350 – $600$300 – $550
Northern Territory (NT)$500 – $800$450 – $700$400 – $650

Indicative ranges for a 3–4 bedroom single-storey home. Complex designs, multi-storey or multi-unit dwellings are typically 30–60% higher.

State-by-state breakdown

New South Wales (NSW)

New build
$400 – $700
Renovation
$350 – $600
Existing home
$300 – $550

NatHERS + BASIX bundle: $500 – $900

Most NSW homes need both NatHERS and BASIX. Sydney metro is the most expensive market in the country; regional NSW (Newcastle, Wollongong, Central Coast) is usually 10–20% cheaper.

Victoria (VIC)

New build
$400 – $650
Renovation
$350 – $600
Existing home
$300 – $550

Scorecard → NatHERS Existing Homes transition active until June 2026

Victoria has the deepest pool of assessors in the country, which keeps standard new-build pricing competitive. The Scorecard wind-down has spiked existing-homes demand — book early.

Queensland (QLD)

New build
$400 – $650
Renovation
$350 – $600
Existing home
$300 – $550

QLD Energy Efficiency Certificate (separate, at sale/lease): $200 – $400

From 1 October 2026, QLD requires a separate Energy Efficiency Certificate at sale or lease. This is in addition to any NatHERS rating you may need for new construction or major renovations.

Western Australia (WA)

New build
$450 – $700
Renovation
$400 – $650
Existing home
$350 – $600

Travel surcharges common outside Perth metro

WA has fewer accredited assessors per capita, especially north of Perth. Expect prices at the higher end of the national range, plus a $100–$300 travel fee for regional jobs.

South Australia (SA)

New build
$350 – $600
Renovation
$300 – $550
Existing home
$280 – $500

Some councils require additional reports for heritage zones

Adelaide is one of the more affordable capital cities for NatHERS assessments. Regional SA pricing is broadly similar, though travel fees apply for properties >50 km from Adelaide.

Tasmania (TAS)

New build
$400 – $650
Renovation
$350 – $600
Existing home
$300 – $550

Cool-climate modelling can add $50–$100 to complex jobs

Limited assessor pool, especially outside Hobart and Launceston. Cool-climate homes often need more detailed glazing and insulation modelling, which can nudge prices up.

Australian Capital Territory (ACT)

New build
$400 – $650
Renovation
$350 – $600
Existing home
$300 – $550

Mandatory EER disclosure at sale: included in most assessor packages

The ACT has had mandatory energy efficiency disclosure for years, so assessors are well-organised and pricing is transparent. Most quote a single all-in fee that covers the EER report.

Northern Territory (NT)

New build
$500 – $800
Renovation
$450 – $700
Existing home
$400 – $650

Travel fees common — fewer than 20 active assessors NT-wide

The smallest assessor market in the country. Expect travel fees on most jobs outside Darwin, and longer lead times. For remote properties, plans-only desktop assessments are common.

Free Tool

Want a quick estimate? Try our free energy rating calculator — it takes under 2 minutes.

Get Your Estimate

Queensland is a special case

Most states use NatHERS for new construction and major renovations. Queensland adds a second, separate requirement: the Energy Efficiency Certificate, which from 1 October 2026 is required at the point of sale or lease for residential property.

The two reports cover different things and are usually priced separately. If you're selling in Brisbane, Gold Coast or Townsville, expect to pay for both if you've also done a recent renovation.

How to actually save money

  • Get 2–3 quotes. Pricing varies 30–50% within a single city for the same job.
  • Have plans ready in CAD or PDF. Hand sketches add hours of measurement work.
  • Bundle NatHERS + BASIX in NSW. A combined package usually beats buying them separately.
  • Avoid rush jobs. Same-week turnaround typically adds $100–$200.
  • For QLD sales, ask whether your assessor offers both NatHERS and the Energy Efficiency Certificate to avoid two callouts.

For the full breakdown of what's actually included in an assessment fee, see our general NatHERS cost guide, the 2026 assessment cost tables by home type and state, or the NatHERS certificate explainer.

Get a real quote, not a guess

Browse certified NatHERS assessors in your state and message them directly via WhatsApp for a same-day quote.

Compare assessor pricing in your area

Find certified NatHERS assessors near you and request quotes — most respond within an hour over WhatsApp.

Ready to get started? Request free quotes from certified assessors.

Request Free Quotes

Ready to find out your home's energy rating? Find a certified NatHERS assessor near you

Related Articles

Estimate Your Home Energy Rating

Use our free calculator to get an instant estimate of your home's star rating